Therapeutic Neuroradiology Program

 

21/06/2021

12:00 – 13:30 SYMPOSIUM

BALT MASTER SYMPOSIUM

 
12:00 – 13:30Moderator: MICHEL ELI FRUDIT (SAO PAULO – SP)
12:00 – 13:30Speaker: PROF. MÁRIO GALDÁMEZ (ESPANHA)
 
 

18:00 – 19:30 MASTER  SYMPOSIUM

RapidAI MASTER SYMPOSIUM – DEMYSTIFYING THE USE OF ADVANCED NEUROIMAGING

18:00 – 18:05Welcome/Introduction
Speaker: FRANCISCO JOSÉ ARRUDA MONT´ALVERNE (FORTALEZA – CE)
18:05 – 18:30ICH, clinical validation, published paper
Speaker: HEIT
18:30 – 18:55CTA/LVO, clinical validation, published paper
Speaker: DEHKHARGHANI
18:55 – 19:20CTP in Early Stroke Window, FRAME study
Speaker: HEIT
19:20 – 19:30Panel discussion and Q&A

 

19:30 – 21:30 LECTURE

STROKE SESSION BASED ON CLINICAL CASES

 
19:30 – 19:36Opening
Moderator: FRANCISCO JOSÉ ARRUDA MONT´ALVERNE (FORTALEZA – CE)
19:30 – 19:36Opening
Moderator: PROF. RAUL NOGUEIRA (ESTADOS UNIDOS DA AMÉRICA)
19:30 – 19:36Opening
Moderator: FABRICIO OLIVEIRA LIMA (FORTALEZA – CE)
19:36 – 20:26Stroke Crossfire I
19:36 – 19:41Clinical case: Tandem Occlusion
Speaker: ANTONIO DE MATOS LIMA NETO (BELÉM – PA)
19:41 – 19:51Treat the brain and neck
Speaker: PEDRO SILVA CORREA DE MAGALHÃES (JOINVILLE – SC)
19:51 – 20:01Treat the brain and let the neck alone
Speaker: LEANDRO DE ASSIS BARBOSA (SERRA – ES)
20:01 – 20:11Clinical Case outcome
Speaker: ANTONIO DE MATOS LIMA NETO (BELÉM – PA)
20:11 – 20:26Discussion
20:26 – 21:30Stroke Crossfire II
20:26 – 20:31Clinical case: Intracranial Bifurcation occlusion
Speaker: LUCAS SCOTTA CABRAL (PORTO ALEGRE – RS)
20:31 – 20:41How do I do it.
Speaker: PROF. GUILHERME DABUS (ESTADOS UNIDOS DA AMÉRICA)
20:41 – 20:51How do I do it.
Speaker: PROF. DIOGO HAUSSEN (ESTADOS UNIDOS DA AMÉRICA)
20:51 – 21:01Physics applied to thrombectomy at Saddle clots
Speaker: LUCAS SCOTTA CABRAL (PORTO ALEGRE – RS)
21:01 – 21:11Clinical Case outcome
21:11 – 21:30Discussion
 

22/06/2021

12:00 – 13:30 SYMPOSIUM

MICROVENTION MASTER ANEURYM SYMPOSIUM

 

19:00 – 21:00 LECTURE

ANEURYSM SESSION BASED ON CLINICAL CASES

 

19:00 – 21:00Moderator: PROF. DEMETRIUS LOPES (ESTADOS UNIDOS DA AMÉRICA)
19:00 – 21:00Moderator: MICHEL ELI FRUDIT (SÃO PAULO – SP)
19:00 – 21:00Moderator: PROF. RICARDO HANEL (ESTADOS UNIDOS DA AMÉRICA)
19:00 – 19:05Opening
19:05 – 19:15Clinical Case: Bifurcation aneurysm stenting
Speaker: EDUARDO WAJNBERG (RIO DE JANEIRO – RJ)
19:15 – 19:25Discussion/ Q&A
19:25 – 19:35Clinical case: Giant aneurysm
Speaker: DARCIO ROBERTO NALLI (SÃO PAULO – SP)
19:35 – 19:45Discussion/ Q&A
19:45 – 19:55Clinical Case: WEB device – extending the indications
Speaker: CARLOS BATISTA ALVES DE SOUZA FILHO (BELO HORIZONTE – MG)
19:55 – 20:05Discussion/ Q&A
20:05 – 20:15Clinical Case: Flow diverter on distal arteries
Speaker: PAULO ELOY PASSOS FILHO (PORTO ALEGRE – RS)
20:15 – 20:25Discussion/ Q&A
20:25 – 21:00Round table – Bifurcation and distal aneurysms
 
 
 

23/06/2021

12:00 – 13:30 SYMPOSIUM

PENUMBRA MASTER SYMPOSIUM

12:00 – 13:30Moderator: TIAGO HILTON VIEIRA MADEIRA (VITORIA – ES)
12:00 – 12:25Transradial Approach in Neurovascular Procedures: Anatomic consideration and Troubleshooting
Speaker: GUSTAVO ANDRADE (RECIFE – PE)
12:25 – 12:50Switching from Transfemoral to Transradial Approach in INR: Advantage and Brazilian Experience with Benchmark 071
Speaker: LUIS HENRIQUE DE CASTRO AFONSO (RIBEIRAO PRETO – SP)
12:50 – 13:15International Experience with Transradial Approach and Benchmark 071
Speaker :PROF. GUILHERME DABUS (ESTADOS UNIDOS DA AMERICA)
13:15 – 13:30Discussion

19:00 – 21:35 LECTURE

AVM SESSION BASED ON CLINICAL CASES

 
19:00 – 21:00Moderator: PROF. ADNAN SIDDIQUI (ESTADOS UNIDOS DA AMÉRICA)
19:00 – 21:00Moderator: PROF. JEAN RAYMOND (CANADA)
19:00 – 21:00Moderator: ANTONIO DE SALLES (SÃO PAULO – SP)
19:00 – 21:00Moderator: CARLOS CLAYTON MACEDO FREITAS (BOTUCATU – SP)
19:00 – 21:00Moderator: GISELE SAMPAIO (SÃO PAULO – SP)
19:00 – 21:00Moderator: ROGÉRIO ZENÓBIO DARWICH (BELO HORIZONTE – MG)
19:00 – 19:06Opening
19:06 – 19:21Clinical Case 1 – Unrupture AVM < 20y
Speaker: GEORGE MENDES (PB)
19:21 – 19:36Round table
19:41 – 19:56Clinical Case 2 – Low grade Unrupture Lobar AVM
Speaker: ELIZEU NETO (TERESINA – PI)
19:56 – 20:11Tobas trial and the rational of unruptured AVM treatment
Speaker: PROF. JEAN RAYMOND (CANADÁ)
20:11 – 20:26Clinical Case 3 – Posterior fossa AVM
Speaker: MÁRIO DE BARROS FARIA (PR)
20:26 – 20:41Round table
20:41 – 21:00State of art of AVM treatment
Speaker: PROF. ADNAN SIDDIQUI (ESTADOS UNIDOS DA AMÉRICA)
21:00 – 21:10Q /A/discussion
21:10 – 21:25Round table
21:25 – 21:35Q /A/discussion
 
 

24/06/2021

12:00 – 14:00 LECTURE

SESSION BASED ON CLINICAL CASES: HEAD AND NECK VASCULAR ANOMALIES: AN UPDATE ON CLASSIFICATION AND MANAGEMENT

 
12:00 – 14:00Moderator: PAULO PUGLIA JUNIOR (SÃO PAULO – SP)
12:00 – 14:00Moderator: FRANCISCO RAMOS JR (SÃO PAULO – SP)
12:00 – 12:05Opening
12:05 – 12:20Basic classification of vascular anomalies of Head and neck
Speaker: FRANCISCO RAMOS JR (SÃO PAULO – SP)
12:20 – 12:30Discussion
12:30 – 12:50Update on treatment of Slow-flow vascular malformations
Speaker: PROF. ANNOUK BISDORFF (PARIS – FRANÇA)
12:50 – 13:00Discussion
13:00 – 13:15Hemangiomas And Venous malformation : tips and tricks for diagnosis
Speaker: PAULO PUGLIA JUNIOR (SÃO PAULO – SP)
13:15 – 13:25Discussion
13:25 – 13:35Update on treatment of Fast-flow arteriovenous malformations
Speaker: PROF. ANNOUK BISDORFF (PARIS – FRANÇA)
13:45 – 14:00Discussion
 

19:00 – 20:30 SYMPOSIUM

MASTER SYMPOSIUM: UPDATE IN INR

 

 

25/06/2021

12:00 – 13:30 LECTURE

SESSION BASED ON CLINICAL CASES: PEDIATRIC AVM CASES

 
12:00 – 13:30Moderator: ELIAS FOUAD RABAHI (GOIÂNIA – GO)
12:00 – 13:30Moderator: JOSÉ GUILHERME MENDES PEREIRA CALDAS (SÃO PAULO – SP)
12:00 – 13:30Moderator: JACQUES MORET (PARIS – FRANÇA)
12:01 – 12:11Opening
12:11 – 12:26Clinical Case Vein of Galean Malformation
Speaker: PROF. ALEJANDRO CECILIANO (ARGENTINA)
12:26 – 12:46Round table
12:46 – 13:06Lecture 1: Fetal trans-uterine intervention for Vein of Galen Malformation
Speaker: DARREN ORBACH (BOSTON – ESTADOS UNIDOS DA AMÉRICA)
13:06 – 13:26Round table
13:26 – 13:41Clinical Case: Pediatric Pial arteriovenous fistulae
Speaker: CARLOS ABATH (RECIFE – PE)
13:41 – 13:51Round table
13:51 – 14:00Closing remarks
 

19:00 – 20:30 SYMPOSIUM

MASTER SYMPOSIUM: WHAT’S NEW IN INR TOOL BOX?

 

 

26/06/2021

08:00 – 10:00 LECTURE

INR STUDIO: TALKING TO INTERNATIONAL EXPERTS – ROUND TABLE OF AVM CASES: ANATOMICAL AND THERAPEUTIC LESSONS FROM CLINICAL CASES.

 
08:00 – 10:00Moderator: PROF. CHARBEL MOUNAYER (FRANÇA)
08:00 – 10:00Moderator: PROF. DEMETRIUS LOPES (ESTADOS UNIDOS DA AMÉRICA)
08:00 – 10:00Moderator: PROF. MICHAEL SODERMAN (SUÉCIA)
08:00 – 10:00Moderator: PROF. VITOR MENDES PEREIRA (CANADÁ)
08:00 – 10:00Moderator: PROF. RODRIGO RIVERA (CHILE)
08:15 – 08:30Case 1: Management of lobar Arteriovenous Malformation.
Speaker: JOÃO MELO NETO (NATAL – RN)
08:30 – 08:37Q /A/ Anatomical discussion
08:37 – 08:49Q /A/ Therapeutic discussion
08:49 – 09:02Case 2: Arteriovenous Fistula Dural at cavernous Sinus
Speaker: ALEXANDRE DRAYTON BARROS (SALVADOR – BA)
09:02 – 09:09Q /A/ Anatomical discussion
09:09 – 09:21Q /A/ Therapeutic discussion
09:21 – 09:36Case 3: Management of basal ganglia Arteriovenous Malformation.
Speaker: JOSÉ MARIA MODENESI FREITAS (VITÓRIA – ES)
09:36 – 09:43Q /A/ Anatomical discussion
09:43 – 09:55Q /A/ Therapeutic discussion
09:55 – 10:00Advertisement
 

10:00 – 12:30 LECTURE

INR STUDIO: TALKING TO INTERNATIONAL EXPERTS – ROUND TABLE OF INR COMPLICATIONS: LESSONS FROM CLINICAL CASES.

 
10:00 – 12:30Moderator: PROF. ALLAN TAYLOR (REPÚBLICA DA AFRICA DO SUL)
10:00 – 12:30Moderator: PROF. GUILHERME DABUS (ESTADOS UNIDOS DA AMÉRICA)
10:00 – 12:30Moderator: PROF. LEMME, LUIS (ARGENTINA)
10:00 – 12:30Moderator: PROF. RENE CHAPOT (ALEMANHA)
10:00 – 12:30Moderator: PROF. VICENT COSTALAT (FRANÇA)
10:00 – 10:12Case 4: AVM Treatment
Speaker: LEONARDO DE DEUS SILVA (CAMPINAS – SP)
10:12 – 10:27Q /A/ discussion
10:27 – 10:39Case 5: AVM Treatment
Speaker: GUILHERME CABRAL DE ANDRADE (MARINGÁ – PR)
10:39 – 10:54Q /A/ discussion
10:54 – 11:04Case 6: Aneurysm Treatment
Speaker: ADSON FREITAS DE LUCENA (FORTALEZA – CE)
11:04 – 11:19Q /A/ discussion
11:19 – 11:29Case 7: Aneurysm Treatment
Speaker: BRUNO PARENTE (BRASÍLIA – DF)
11:29 – 11:44Q /A/ discussion
11:44 – 11:54Case 8: Aneurysm Treatment
Speaker: JOSE LAERCIO JUNIOR SILVA (RECIFE – PE)
11:54 – 12:05Q /A/ discussion
12:05 – 12:15Case 9: Stroke Treatment
Speaker: IGOR CAMPOSTRINI PAGIOLA (VITÓRIA – ES)
12:15 – 12:30Q /A/ discussion
 
 

14:00 – 16:00 SYMPOSIUM

MASTER SYMPOSIUM – TECHNOLOGY AND INR: WHAT EVERY PRACTIONNER NEEDS TO KNOW?

 
14:00 – 14:12Vessel wall Imaging
Speaker: LÍVIA MORAIS (SP)
14:12 – 14:20Q /A/ discussion
14:20 – 14:32Optical coherence tomography
Speaker: PROF. DEMETRIUS LOPES (ESTADOS UNIDOS DA AMÉRICA)
14:32 – 14:40Q /A/ discussion
14:40 – 14:52Robotics
Speaker: PROF. VITOR MENDES PEREIRA (CANADÁ)
14:52 – 15:00Q /A/ discussion
15:00 – 15:12Flow evaluation and device sizing
Speaker: PROF. LAURENT SPELLE (FRANÇA)
15:12 – 15:20Q&A/discussion
15:20 – 15:324D imaging
Speaker: PROF. CHARBEL MOUNAYER (FRANÇA)
15:32 – 15:32Q&A/discussion
15:32 – 15:50Closing remarks