Therapeutic Neuroradiology Program

12:00 – 13:30 LECTURE
PENUMBRA MASTER SYMPOSIUM: CUTTING-EDGE KNOWLEDGE FOR STROKE IN 2020

12:00 – 13:30

Moderator: ROGERIO ZENOBIO DARWICH (BELO HORIZONTE – MG)

12:00 – 12:25

Principles of contact aspiration optimization

Speaker: ALEXANDRE DRAYTON BARROS (SALVADOR – BA)

12:25 – 12:50

ADAPTing to Distal Occlusions

Speaker: PROF. GUILHERME DABUS (ESTADOS UNIDOS DA AMERICA)

12:50 – 13:15

Extended Time Window Mechanical Thrombectomy for Acute Stroke in Brazil

Speaker: LUIS HENRIQUE DE CASTRO AFONSO (RIBEIRAO PRETO – SP)

13:15 – 13:40

Discussion

19:00 – 20:30 LECTURE
STROKE SESSION BASED ON CLINICAL CASES

19:00 – 19:06

Opening

Moderator: FRANCISCO JOSÉ ARRUDA MONT´ALVERNE (FORTALEZA – CE)

19:00 – 19:06

Opening

Moderator: PROF. RAUL NOGUEIRA (ESTADOS UNIDOS DA AMERICA)

19:00 – 19:06

Opening

Moderator: GISELE SAMPAIO (SP)

19:06 – 19:11

Stroke Crossfire I -Clinical case: Low Nihss in Basilar Stroke

Speaker: ALEXANDRE DRAYTON BARROS (SALVADOR – BA)

19:11 – 19:21

Mechanical Thrombectomy

Speaker: LUCAS SCOTTA CABRAL (PORTO ALEGRE – RS)

19:21 – 19:31

Clinical Treatment

Speaker: OCTÁVIO PONTES MARQUES (SP)

19:31 – 19:41

Clinical Case outcome

Speaker: ALEXANDRE DRAYTON BARROS (SALVADOR – BA)

19:41 – 20:00

Discussion

Speaker: ()

20:00 – 20:05

Stroke Crossfire II – Clinical case: LVO TpA/No Tpa

Speaker: PEDRO SILVA CORREA DE MAGALHÃES (JOINVILLE – SC)

20:05 – 20:15

Tpa

Speaker: FABRICIO OLIVEIRA LIMA (FORTALEZA – CE)

20:15 – 20:25

No Tpa

Speaker: PROF. DIOGO HAUSSEN (ESTADOS UNIDOS DA AMERICA)

20:25 – 20:35

Clinical Case outcome

Speaker: PEDRO SILVA CORREA DE MAGALHÃES (JOINVILLE – SC)

20:35 – 21:00

Discussion

11:00 – 12:30 MASTER SYMPOSIUM
RAPIDAI MASTER SYMPOSIUM: AI INNOVATIONS FOR STROKE AND ANEURYSM

11:00 – 11:05Opening
Moderator: FRANCISCO JOSÉ ARRUDA MONT´ALVERNE (FORTALEZA – CE)
11:05 – 11:30Physical and Physiological Properties of Perfusion – AIS
Speaker: PROF. GREGORY ALBERS (ESTADOS UNIDOS DA AMERICA)
11:30 – 11:55Clinical AIS Case Studies: CT, CTA, CTP
Speaker: FRANCISCO JOSÉ ARRUDA MONT´ALVERNE (FORTALEZA – CE)
11:55 – 12:20ICH and New Aneurysm Technology
Speaker: PROF. DEMETRIUS LOPES (ESTADOS UNIDOS DA AMERICA)
12:20 – 12:30Live Q&A: All presenters

12:30 – 14:00 LECTURE

MEDTRONIC MASTER ANEURYM SYMPOSIUM : DIVERSORES DE FLUXO COM SUPERFÍCIES MODIFICADAS E AS TERAPIAS ANTIAGREGANTES

12:30 – 13:00Resultados de Tecnologia Shield no Estudo de 1 Ano do PED
Speaker: PROF. MÁRIO GALDÁMEZ (ESPANHA)
13:00 – 13:20Discussão de casos
Speaker: JOSÉ GUILHERME MENDES PEREIRA CALDAS (SAO PAULO – SP)
13:20 – 13:40Atualização em Terapias Antitrombóticas
Speaker: PEDRO LEMOS (SAO PAULO – SP)
13:40 – 14:00Discussão
Speaker: MICHEL ELI FRUDIT (SAO PAULO – SP)
14:00 – 14:00Encerramento

 

19:00 – 20:30 LECTURE
ANEURYSM SESSION BASED ON CLINICAL CASES

19:00 – 19:05Opening
Moderator: MICHEL ELI FRUDIT (SAO PAULO – SP)
19:00 – 19:05Opening
Moderator: PROF. RICARDO HANEL (ESTADOS UNIDOS DA AMERICA)
19:00 – 19:05Opening
Moderator: PROF. DEMETRIUS LOPES (ESTADOS UNIDOS DA AMERICA)
19:05 – 19:15Clinical Case: Unruptured wide neck Middle Cerebral Aneurysm
Speaker: ERIC HOMERO ALBUQUERQUE PASCHOAL (BELEM – PA)
19:15 – 19:20Discussion – Q and A
19:20 – 19:35Lecture 1: The role of Artifical Inteligence in the follow-up of unruptured cerebral aneurysms
Speaker: PROF. DEMETRIUS LOPES (ESTADOS UNIDOS DA AMERICA)
19:35 – 19:45Clinical Case: Ruptured wide neck Middle Cerebral Aneurysm
Speaker: GUILHERME DE PALMA ABRAO (RIO DE JANEIRO – RJ)
19:45 – 19:50Discussion – Q and A
19:50 – 20:05Lecture 2: SAC X WEB X FDS for bifurcations aneurysms
Speaker: PROF. RICARDO HANEL (ESTADOS UNIDOS DA AMERICA)
20:05 – 20:15Clinical case – FDS for a distal aneurysm
Speaker: GUILHERME CABRAL DE ANDRADE (MARINGA – PR)
20:15 – 20:20Discussion – Q and A
20:20 – 20:30FDS on small aneurysms and distal vessels
Speaker: PROF. RICARDO HANEL (ESTADOS UNIDOS DA AMERICA)
20:20 – 20:35Discussion – Q and A
20:35 – 20:50Lecture 3: OCT in INR
Speaker: PROF. DEMETRIUS LOPES (ESTADOS UNIDOS DA AMERICA)
20:50 – 21:00Discussion – Q and A

12:00 – 13:30 LECTURE
BALT MASTER SYMPOSIUM : VENOUS APPROACH IN AVM

 
12:00 – 13:30Moderator: PROF. SUSANA SALEME (FRANCA)
12:00 – 12:30Moderator: CARLOS CLAYTON MACEDO DE FREITAS (BOTUCATU – SP)
12:00 – 12:30Moderator: ROGERIO ZENOBIO DARWICH (BELO HORIZONTE – MG)
12:00 – 12:06Session Opening
12:06 – 12:26When do I think of a venous approach in AVM
Speaker: PROF. RENE CHAPOT (ALEMANHA)
12:26 – 12:41Questions from chat.
Moderator: PROF. SUSANA SALEME (FRANCA)
12:41 – 12:42Balt time
12:42 – 13:02How to avoid complications in the AVM venous approach
13:02 – 13:17Questions from chat
13:17 – 13:30End of session

19:00 – 21:00 LECTURE
AVM CLINICAL CASES

19:00 – 21:00Moderator: PROF. VITOR MENDES PEREIRA (CANADA)
19:00 – 21:00Moderator: EDUARDO ERNESTO (NATAL – RN)
19:00 – 21:00Moderator: JOSÉ MARIA MODENESI FREITAS (VITORIA – ES)
19:00 – 19:06Session opening
Chairman: CARLOS CLAYTON MACEDO DE FREITAS (BOTUCATU – SP)
19:00 – 19:06Session opening
Chairman: ROGERIO ZENOBIO DARWICH (BELO HORIZONTE – MG)
19:06 – 19:16Clinical Case 1- Basal ganglia AVM
Speaker: GEORGE MENDES (PB)
19:16 – 19:31Roundtable and questions from chat
19:31 – 19:41Clinical Case 2 – Cortical AVM
Speaker: EDUARDO FLORIANI RAUPP (PORTO ALEGRE – RS)
19:41 – 19:56Roundtable and questions from chat
19:56 – 20:06Clinical Case 3 – Management of Arteriovenous Dural Fistula
Speaker: VICTOR HUGO ESPÍNDOLA SOARES ALA (BRASILIA – DF)
20:06 – 20:21Roundtable and questions from chat
20:21 – 20:31Clinical Case 4 – Posterior Fossa arteriovenous lesion in child
Speaker: MÁRIO DE BARROS FARIA (PR)
20:31 – 20:46Roundtable and questions from chat
20:46 – 21:00End of session
Chairman: CARLOS CLAYTON MACEDO DE FREITAS (BOTUCATU – SP)
20:46 – 21:00End of session
Chairman: ROGERIO ZENOBIO DARWICH (BELO HORIZONTE – MG)

11:00 – 12:30 MASTER SYMPOSIUM
MICROVENTION MASTER SYMPOSIUM: MICROVENTION ANEURYSMS TREATMENT – FRED AND WEB DEVICES

11:00 – 11:05Session opening
Moderator: MICHEL ELI FRUDIT (SAO PAULO – SP)
11:00 – 11:35Fred and Fred Jr: Clinical Experience and Results
Speaker: LEONARDO DE DEUS SILVA (CAMPINAS – SP)
11:35 – 12:20WEB and WEB 17 intrasaccular device
Speaker: PROF. LAURENT SPELLE (FRANCA)
12:20 – 12:30Questions / End of session

12:30 – 14:21 LECTURE
SESSION BASED ON CLINICAL CASES: IDIOPATHIC INTRACRANIAL HYPERTENSION

12:30 – 14:21Moderator: GELSON LUIS KOPPE (CURITIBA – PR)
12:30 – 14:21Moderator: JOÃO JOSÉ FREITAS DE CARVALHO (FORTALEZA – CE)
12:30 – 12:35Opening
12:35 – 12:50Clinical Case : Idiopathic Intracranial Hypertension without Significant Stenosis treat or Not treat?
Speaker: FELIPE ARAUJO ROCHA (FORTALEZA – CE)
12:50 – 13:00Discussion/ Q and A
13:00 – 13:15Clinical Case : Refractory tinnitus and Venous stenosis: treat or Not treat?
Speaker: BRUNO PARENTE (DF)
13:15 – 13:30Discussion/ Q and A
13:30 – 13:40Lecture 1: Idiopathic Intracranial Hypertension:Tips and tricks in MRI
Speaker: LÍVIA MORAIS (SP)
13:40 – 13:50Lecture 2: Decision-making process: a Neurologist Perspective
Speaker: SANDRO MATAS
13:50 – 14:10Lecture 3: INR in the New era of Venous Disease
Speaker: PROF. CRISTOPHE COGNARD (FRANCA)
14:10 – 14:21Discussion/ Q and A
 

19:00 – 20:30 LECTUREPHILLIPS MASTER SYMPOSIUM: INNOVATION IN NEUROIMAGING AND ANGIOSUITE

Speakers:
MICHEL ELI FRUDIT (SAO PAULO – SP)
CARLOS CLAYTON MACEDO DE FREITAS (BOTUCATU – SP)
CARLOS CLAYTON MACEDO DE FREITAS (BOTUCATU – SP)

12:00 – 14:00 LECTURE
SESSION BASED ON CLINICAL CASES: SPINAL AVM CASES

12:00 – 14:00Moderator: PROF. ALFREDO CASASCO (ESPANHA)
12:00 – 14:00Moderator: ELIAS FOUAD RABAHI (GOIANIA – GO)
12:00 – 14:00Moderator: JOSÉ GUILHERME MENDES PEREIRA CALDAS (SAO PAULO – SP)
12:00 – 12:20Strategy and approach of spinal dural arteriovenous fistula
Speaker: PROF. ALFREDO CASASCO (ESPANHA)
12:21 – 12:30Clinical Case: Spinal Dural A-V Fistula
Speaker: MARCELLE REHEM MACHADO (BRASILIA – DF)
12:31 – 12:45Q /A/discussion
12:46 – 13:10Strategy and approach os pial and intramedullary spinal malformations
Speaker: PROF. ALFREDO CASASCO (ESPANHA)
13:11 – 13:25Clinical Case: Perimedullary spinal AVF
Speaker: JOSÉ MARIA MODENESI FREITAS (VITORIA – ES)
13:36 – 13:36Q /A/discussion
13:37 – 13:50Clinical Case: intramedullary AVM
Speaker: EDUARDO ERNESTO (NATAL – RN)
13:51 – 14:00q /A/discussion

19:00 – 20:30 LECTURE
VIDEBULA MASTER SYMPOSIUM: SESSION BASED ON CLINICAL CASES AND NEW TECHNOLOGIES

19:00 – 20:30Moderator: HERMAN EDMUND NEUBERT NETO (BELO HORIZONTE – MG)
19:00 – 19:10Welcome Presentation
Speaker: HERMAN EDMUND NEUBERT NETO (BELO HORIZONTE – MG)
19:10 – 19:30NOVAS TECNOLOGIAS ACANDIS
Speaker: PROF. JENS FIEHLER (ALEMANHA)
19:30 – 20:30

Derivo – Basis for Learnings
Speaker: ROGERIO ZENOBIO DARWICH (BELO HORIZONTE – MG)

 

08:00 – 09:43 LECTURE

INR STUDIO: TALKING TO INTERNATIONAL EXPERTS

08:00 – 08:01INR Challenges and complications: opening
08:01 – 09:38INR studio: Talking to International experts about Cerebral AVMs
Moderator: PROF. RENE CHAPOT (ALEMANHA)
08:01 – 09:38INR studio: Talking to International experts about Cerebral AVMs
Moderator: PROF. GEORGE RODESCH (FRANCA)
08:01 – 09:38INR studio: Talking to International experts about Cerebral AVMs
Moderator: PROF. DEMETRIUS LOPES (ESTADOS UNIDOS DA AMERICA)
08:01 – 09:38INR studio: Talking to International experts about Cerebral AVMs
Moderator: PROF.MARCO FONSECA (COLOMBIA)
08:01 – 09:38INR studio: Talking to International experts about Cerebral AVMs
Moderator: FRANCISCO JOSÉ ARRUDA MONT´ALVERNE (FORTALEZA – CE)
08:01 – 09:38INR studio: Talking to International experts about Cerebral AVMs
Moderator: CARLOS CLAYTON MACEDO DE FREITAS (BOTUCATU – SP)
08:04 – 08:14Case 1: Management of Arteriovenous Dural Fistula with Chronic Sinus Thrombosis
Speaker: BRUNO DO AMARAL FONSECA ARAÚJO (SAO PAULO – SP)
08:14 – 08:24Q /A/discussion
08:24 – 08:34Case 2: Arteriovenous Fistula Dural Fistula
Speaker: DARCIO ROBERTO NALLI (SAO PAULO – SP)
08:34 – 08:44Q /A/discussion
08:44 – 08:54Case 3: Anterior Cranial Fossa Dural Fistula
Speaker: ROGÉRIO ZENÓBIO DARWICH (BELO HORIZONTE – MG)
08:54 – 09:04Q /A/discussion
09:04 – 09:28Lecture: Cerebral Arteriovenous Malformations: How do I Manage it?
Speaker: PROF. GEORGE RODESCH (FRANCA)
09:28 – 09:38Q /A/discussion
09:40 – 09:43Take home message
 
09:43 – 11:25 LECTURE
INR STUDIO: TALKING TO INTERNATIONAL EXPERTS ABOUT CEREBRAL ANEURYSMS
09:43 – 11:25INR studio: Talking to International experts about Cerebral Aneurysms
Moderator: PROF. RICARDO HANEL (ESTADOS UNIDOS DA AMERICA)
09:43 – 11:25INR studio: Talking to International experts about Cerebral Aneurysms
Moderator: PROF. ALLAN TAYLOR (REPUBLICA DA AFRICA DO SUL)
09:43 – 11:25INR studio: Talking to International experts about Cerebral Aneurysms
Moderator: PROF. VITOR MENDES PEREIRA (CANADA)
09:43 – 11:25INR studio: Talking to International experts about Cerebral Aneurysms
Moderator: PROF. GUSTAVO FOA TORRES (ARGENTINA)
09:43 – 11:25INR studio: Talking to International experts about Cerebral Aneurysms
Moderator: JOSÉ GUILHERME MENDES PEREIRA CALDAS (SAO PAULO – SP)
09:43 – 11:25INR studio: Talking to International experts about Cerebral Aneurysms
Moderator: MICHEL ELI FRUDIT (SAO PAULO – SP)
09:43 – 09:51Clinical Case 5 – Unusual hemorrhagic complication of a FDS
Speaker: ELIZEU PEREIRA DOS SANTOS NETO (TERESINA – PI)
09:51 – 09:58Q /A/discussion
09:58 – 10:06Clinical Case 6 – Basilar tip aneurysm treated with WEB
Speaker: CARLOS BATISTA ALVES DE SOUZA FILHO (BELO HORIZONTE – MG)
10:06 – 10:13Q /A/discussion
10:13 – 10:21Clinical Case 7 – Embolization of multiple aneurysms
Speaker: WILSON GUIMARÃES NOVAIS (CUIABA – MT)
10:21 – 10:28Q /A/discussion
10:28 – 10:38Lecture: Bioactive enhancement of coils healing for aneurysms embolization. Literature review and perspectives.
Speaker: PROF. ZOLTAN SZATMARY (FRANCA)
10:38 – 10:45Q /A/discussion
10:45 – 11:20Lecture: Trick and Tips to avoid complications in Flow Diverters.
Speaker: PROF. VITOR MENDES PEREIRA (CANADA)
11:20 – 11:30Q /A/discussion
11:30 – 11:33Take home message
 
11:33 – 12:28 LECTURE
INR STUDIO: TALKING TO INTERNATIONAL EXPERTS ABOUT STROKE.
 
11:33 – 12:28Moderator: PROF. RAUL NOGUEIRA (ESTADOS UNIDOS DA AMERICA)
11:33 – 12:28Moderator: PROF. GUILHERME DABUS (ESTADOS UNIDOS DA AMERICA)
11:33 – 12:28Moderator: PROF. WALTER DURAN (PERU)
11:33 – 12:28Moderator: PROF. RODRIGO RIVERA (CHILE)
11:33 – 12:28Moderator: ELIAS FOUAD RABAHI (GOIANIA – GO)
11:33 – 12:28Moderator: ROGÉRIO ZENÓBIO DARWICH (BELO HORIZONTE – MG)
11:33 – 11:41Caso 8 – Stroke – Straight out to Angio Suite?
Speaker: LEANDRO DE ASSIS BARBOSA (SERRA – ES)
11:41 – 11:48Q /A/discussion
11:48 – 11:56Caso 9 – Post thrombectomy Unusual complication
Speaker: RAQUEL CRISTINA TROVO HIDALGO (SAO JOSE DO RIO PRETO – SP)
11:56 – 12:03Q /A/discussion
12:03 – 12:18Lecture: How do I manage Distal Occlusion
Speaker: PROF. RAUL NOGUEIRA (ESTADOS UNIDOS DA AMERICA)
12:18 – 12:28Q /A/discussion
11:28 – 12:31Take home message

 

12:30 – 14:00 MASTER SYMPOSIUM

STRYKER MASTER SIMPÓSIO : ENGENHARIA DO STENT ATLAS, ATUALIZAÇÕES CLÍNICAS E EXPERIÊNCIAS PRÁTICAS

12:30 – 14:00Speaker: PROF. RICARDO HANEL (ESTADOS UNIDOS DA AMERICA)