Diagnostic Neuroradiology Program

Soon

19:00 – 21:00 LECTURE
INTRODUCTION TO HYDROCEPHALUS

19:00 – 19:30Hydrocephalus and cerebrospinal fluid dynamics – State of the art
Speaker: PROF. HAROLD REKATE (SUICA)
19:30 – 20:00Hydrocephalus Classification – Up to date
Speaker: PROF. HAROLD REKATE (SUICA)
20:00 – 20:30Hydrocephalus Classification and its Mimics – Imaging Aproach
Speaker: LEONARDO LOPES DE MACEDO (JUIZ DE FORA – MG)
20:30 – 21:00Hydrocephalus x Ex vacuo ventricular dilatation – Imaging Aproach
Speaker: FELIPE SCORTEGAGNA

19:00 – 20:30 LECTURE
HYDROCEPHALUS IN CHILDREN

19:00 – 19:30Advanced Synopsis of Imaging Fetal Ventriculomegaly
Speaker: PROF. THIERRY HUISMAN (ESTADOS UNIDOS DA AMERICA)
19:30 – 20:00Hydrocephalus in children – Classification
Speaker: CESAR AUGUSTO PINHEIRO FERREIRA ALVES (SAO PAULO – SP)
20:00 – 20:30Imaging findings and differential diagnosis
Speaker: LEANDRO LUCATO
19:00 – 21:00 LECTURE
HYDROCEPHALIS IN ADULTS
19:00 – 19:30High Resolution MRI of Adult Hydrocephalus: Evaluation of Ventricular System, and Subarachnoid Spaces
Speaker: PROF. ARI BLITZ (ESTADOS UNIDOS DA AMERICA)
19:30 – 20:00Hydrocephalus – Post-operative Image Findings
Speaker: PROF. ARI BLITZ (ESTADOS UNIDOS DA AMERICA)
20:00 – 20:30Treatment decision-making process
Speaker: MARK HAMILTON
20:30 – 21:00Surgical treatment and treatment complication avoidance
Speaker: MARK HAMILTON

12:00 – 14:00 LECTURE
PARKINSONISM

12:00 – 14:00Moderator: RENATO ADAM MENDONÇA (SAO PAULO – SP)
12:00 – 12:25Mecanismos patológicos e perspectivas genéticas das síndromes parkinsonianas
Speaker: ORLANDO BARSOTTINI (SAO PAULO – SP)
12:25 – 12:50Protocolos de imagem e interpretação das síndromes parkinsonianas
Speaker: ANTONIO JOSÉ DA ROCHA (SAO PAULO – SP)
12:50 – 13:15A importância da imagem no tratamento da doença de Parkinson
Speaker: BENJAMIN HANDFAS 
13:15 – 13:45Imagem em outros distúrbios do movimento
Speaker: PROF. TAREK YOUSRY (REINO UNIDO)
13:45 – 14:00Discussão

12:00 – 13:45 LECTURE
DEMÊNCIA ALZHEIMER

12:00 – 13:45

Moderatores:

CELSO HYGINO (Rio de Janeiro – RJ)
FELIPE PACHECO (São Paulo – SP) 

12:00 – 12:30Imaging biomarkers and preclinical diagnosis – Structural Imaging and FDG-Pet
Speaker: VICTOR HUGO ROCHA MARUSSI (SAO PAULO – SP)
12:30 – 13:00Structured reporting in Dementia
Speaker: PROF. FREDERIK BARKHOF
13:00 – 13:30Molecular Imaging in Dementia/Amyloid PET imaging in preclinical AD
Speaker: PROF. FREDERIK BARKHOF
13:30 – 13:45Discussion

08:00 – 10:15 LECTURE
DEMÊNCIA ALZHEIMER

08:00 – 08:00Moderator: LUIZ ANTÔNIO PEZZI PORTELA (SAO PAULO – SP)
08:00 – 08:30Alzheimer – Basic Science and Pathogenesis
Speaker: RENATO HOFFMANN 
08:30 – 09:00Clinical picture – Early and Late-onset Alzheimer Disease and Its variants
Speaker: RICARDO NITRINI 
09:00 – 09:30Current diagnosis of Alzheimer’s disease – Up to date
Speaker: CELSO HYGINO 
09:30 – 09:45Discussion
09:45 – 10:15Break

10:15 – 12:00 LECTURE
DEMÊNCIA NÃO ALZHEIMER

10:15 – 10:307T MRI contribution for the microstructural evaluation in the context of neurodenerative dementia
Speaker: ELISSON LIM 
10:30 – 10:55Frontotemporal Dementia
Speaker: LUÍS FILIPE DE SOZUA GODOY (SAO PAULO – SP)
10:55 – 11:20Chronic Traumatic Encephalopathy
Speaker: CLAUDIA DA COSTA LEITE (SAO PAULO – SP)
11:20 – 11:45Differential diagnosis of iron-deposition disorders based on image findings
Speaker: PROF. DANIEL BIRCHALL (REINO UNIDO)
11:45 – 12:00Discussion